#WednesdayWisdom – The 12 Must-Have Oils for #Christmas 2017
On the first day of Christmas, my true love sent to me; 12 Essential Oils?
It’s fast approaching that festive time of year where your senses are overloaded with various Christmas scents. From the fresh smell of the Christmas tree, the burning logs on the fire, to the warm and sweet smell of mulled wine filling cups at Christmas Markets everywhere.
Natural Essential Oils have proven as popular as ever in 2017 with this trend expected to grow even further into 2018. To help you get a better idea of each Christmas-Related Oil and their individual benefits, Cosmiko has composed a festive list to inspire your next Private Label Cosmetics products that could feature one of these popular Essential Oils. Be sure to not miss out!
#Cranberry Seed Oil
Cranberry is one of the most well-renown Christmas Items, complimenting the Turkey on the big day. But Cranberry also has a list of uses and benefits as big as your Christmas shopping list including as Essential Oils! Most cranberries are processed into products such as juice, sauce, jam, and sweetened dried cranberries. But naturally crammed full of moisturising antioxidants, cranberry essential oils can keep the skin safe from various environmental stressors. Cranberry is the only oil to have been discovered with an ideal balance of Omega-6 and Omega-3 acids fatty acids which means that your skin happily absorbs it with no issues and it can also help the skin absorb other oils and antioxidants such as Vitamin E.
Along with these benefits, Cranberry Seed Oil is also a known to block Urinary Tract Infections, prevent plaque formations on teeth and also block harmful bacteria’s in the stomach that can cause ulcers and even cancer.
Cedar is a genus of coniferous tree, naturally occurring at higher altitudes of 1,500m and above. Found in areas all over the globe, Cedar has many uses in its raw form or as an Essential Oil. Cedar Wood is a natural Moth Repellent so it is popular in boxes and wardrobes where woollens may be stored. Cedar wood is also popular in items such as Shoe Trees where it can absorb moisture and absorb any unsightly odours.
As an essential oil, of the biggest benefits of Cedarwood Oil is its anti-inflammatory properties which can help with the relief of aches and pains. It also carries some antiseptic properties which can prevent nasty oils and toxins from entering the body/passing the skin barrier. Sharing properties with its raw-form, Cedarwood Oil can also be used as an effective insect-repellent and to remove any unsightly odours (e.g. Smelly Facial Hair). It is also speculated that Cedarwood can promote hair growth and is also useful towards improving focus of the mind.
#Ginger Essential Oil
Ginger is a flowering plant that is widely used across all industries. It can be used in its Raw form, as the root, as a spice or in the form of an Essential Oil. Ginger is broadly used in everything but can interact with some medications which is key to include on labelling. Ginger has been proven to have sialagogue action which stimulates human saliva production.
Ginger as an essential oil is now most commonly used to help treat sickness and it has now been scientifically proven to reduce stress and nausea after surgical procedures when taken orally or alternatively rubbed into the skin. Ginger Oil is also a natural antiseptic killing off bacteria and infections when rubbed on skin and internally when taken orally. Ginger is particularly effective against Malaria and other mosquito-borne disease.
Inflammation the bodies response to healing, however the immune system can overreact which can cause havoc with pain, bloating, swelling and general discomfort. Zingibain; a component of Ginger Essential Oils are responsible for the Anti-Inflammatory properties. Meaning that Ginger Oil can be used to relief pain from muscle pains, arthritis and headache pains.
Finally, ginger contains a very high level of natural antioxidants that can prevent various types of cell damage. Cell damage in the long term can be damaging and has also been linked to the development of several diseases including heart disease, cancer and dementia. Most Recently, Ginger has also been reported to inhibit the size of tumours in the skin of Mice which in turn is gathering evidence it could be used as a natural cancer treatment.
#Sweet Orange Essential Oil
Orange Essential Oil is produced within the cells of the rind of the orange. It is extracted as a by-product of orange juice production. The Compounds inside Orange Oil can actually vary on the variation of Orange used. Some containing up to 9 compounds, although most contain over 90% of D-Limonene.
Essential Oils made from Citrus fruits offer the potential of antibacterial properties, which is why it is ever so popular in the use of cleaning products. These cleaning qualities can also be used on Human Skin with Orange Oil been used in many cleaners, masks, beard Oils and many more. Orange is also known to have strong anti-inflammatory effects so can be useful in the fight against pain, infections, and also alleviate the symptoms of many chronic diseases. When taken into consideration alongside others essential oils such as; lemon, pine and eucalyptus oils. Orange actually showed the greatest amount of reduction in inflammation.
Orange Essential Oils are VERY good for the skin with high levels of Vitamin C in all products. Vitamin C helps protect and heal skin, is beneficial in reducing signs of aging such as dark spots and wrinkles from the production of collagen in the skin. With its strong antioxidant qualities, it’s a perfect remedy for fighting bacteria and inflammation of the skin.
Nutmeg was believed to be an effective treatment against The Plague™ so this particular Essential Oil has had particular interest even since the Elizabethan era. The Nutmeg Oil has many medicinal properties leaving it open to uses in many different applications. Nutmeg Oil is considered an essential part of Chinese Medicine.
It can make an effective anti-inflammatory when massaged into skin around muscular and joint pain, providing relief from those suffering conditions like arthritis and rheumatism. These sedative qualities can also be useful for women experiencing menstrual cramps and pains and it can also reduce associated symptoms such as mood swings, depression etc. Nutmeg Oil also works as a fantastic stimulant and has been proven to increase blood circulation.
#Mistletoe Essential Oil
This particular Oil has a lot more uses than just providing kisses during the festive season. With over 900 species of Mistletoe, there is guaranteed to be a wide variety of benefits. In Europe, Mistletoe has been extracted for thousands of years. Even dating back to times of the Greeks.
Although the associated kiss with Mistletoe may heighten your blood pressure. In reality, Mistletoe Essential Oil is fantastic at lowering blood pressure which can lessen the complaints of strokes, heart attacks and heart disease. The most speculated and studied aspect of mistletoe is its role in the reduction and treatment of cancer. Subsequent research has connected to the extract to higher overall life quality including tumour shrinkage and healthier blood counts.
The impact Mistletoe has on the immune system is one of the reasons it is so sought after in relation to pain relief from cancer. The Antibacterial and antioxidant qualities of this Oil make it perfect for boosting the immune system and protect from outside illnesses.
This particular Oil has a variety of uses all over the body including skin issues, toothache, indigestion, cough, asthma, headaches etc. Clove can be found all around the world so has been used in traditional medicine for decades. It is very strong in its purest form so it is recommended to be diluted before used in any cosmetic or skincare products.
With its antiseptic properties, clove oil can be used as a treatment for small wounds, cuts, and can be used on athletes foot and fungal infections. Clove Oil is quite commonly used in Skin Care products, especially ache products as an effective treatment. It may also be found in other products to treat; the effects of aging, wrinkles, sagging skin and dark eyes.
Germicidal properties of Clove Oil means that is used frequently in dental products as an effective relieve to dental pain, toothache, sore gums and mouth ulcers. The other uses and benefits of Clove Oil are extensive and more information can be found out here.
Probably most commonly known as one of the gifts (least desirable) given to Jesus by the three Wise men. Myrrh was commonplace in biblical times as it was used for everything. With so many health benefits surrounding Myrrh, the wise man kicked off a trend for an ingredient that is still being used thousands of years later.
The Oil is of a yellow and viscous consistency and has a smoky, sweet and bitter smell which makes it a common choice as a base for many perfumes and fragrances. As well as containing a pleasant aroma, Myrrh Oil also has many benefits in relation to skincare and health.
Like the majority of most of the Oils on this list, Myrrh Oil is no exception in working as a potent antioxidant and most recently studies have concluded it is particularly effective in reducing liver damage. Myrrh has also been found to have anti-cancer properties which reduce the replication of human cancer cells. They found this worked with 8 different types of cancer cells so far but research is on-going. Finally, Myrrh can help keep skin healthy and happy. Can be applied to dry skin, dry lips etc and is commonly used in modern skincare products.
Pine is an essential Oil that is crafted by distilling the stumps, branches, twigs of a variety of Pine Trees. Popular as an aromatic Oil, Pine has numerous uses not just in alternative medicine. Pine also mixes well extremely well with other Essential Oils, helping them bind together which as a result makes Pine Oil a popular base in many products.
The main benefit of Pine Oil is its role in treating many skin conditions. This simple oil can be a very effective treatment against eczema, psoriasis, skin disease and even fleas. It has antioxidant properties also which can protect your healthy skin cells against damage from free radicals.
Pine Oil can also be used in pain relief and has shown to be effective when rubbed into problem areas, joint areas etc. As an anti-inflammatory it will also reduce the redness in these areas.
Peppermint is a hybrid mint, a cross between watermint and spearmint. Indigenous to Europe it is now cultivated all over the globe. With its pleasant scent, the list of uses for Peppermint Oil is almost as endless as the uses for Coconut Oil. The Peppermint gives the body a cooling sensation and has a calming effect on the body. In regard to skin care;
Peppermint was as an effective natural pain killer and muscle relaxant. It is also particularly effective in soothing aches and pains such as lower back pain, stress headaches and joint pain. With a varied mixture of oils, Peppermint can make an extremely effective 100% natural muscle rub.
When added to Shampoo, Peppermint Oil and its aromatic qualities can help stimulate the head and because it’s a powerful antiseptic it can also kill dandruff and lice. Peppermint has calming effects on skin inflammation and can also be added to lip balms for the cooling sensation.
Hundreds of scientific articles has been written and published regarding Peppermint Essential Oils so you can remain confident in the benefits surrounding this particular oil!
Another extremely well known Oil, brought to Jesus by the Wise Men. Frankincense is a popular ingredient used in fragrances and incense burners for centuries. It has been found in remains of some of the oldest Egyptian and Anglo-Saxon settlements and was believed to have been as popular and sought after with close ties to religious practices and traditions etc. Other than its stated uses as a fragrance and as incense, Frankincense works as an effective Immune System Booster. It can also be added to cuts, bruises and scars to protect them from harmful bacteria and any developing infections.
Frankincense has astringent properties, making it effective in products to strengthen gums, strengthen hair and roots. Therefore it halt premature loss of hair and teeth.
With Anti-Aging a trending topic these days, Frankincense has been gradually getting more mentions regarding it’s own anti-aging properties. It can make the appearance of scars, stretch marks, acne scars fade a lot faster than the skin working on it’s own.
Finally, as an cytoplastic. Frankincense Oil promotes the development of healthy skins and maintains existing healthy cells. With anti-aging products on the lips of everyone, the natural option of Frankincense Essential Oils shouldn’t be overlooked .
Originating from South Asia, Cinnamon is now produced all over the world and The Cinnamon Bark is available in over 100 different varieties. Cinnamon Essential Oil is highly potent and should be diluted when used in Skincare and Cosmetic Products. The List of Benefits in favour of Cinnamon Oil is almost as long as that of Peppermint or Coconut.
It is found to be effective in treating problematic skin conditions such as eczema, acne and other infections. The well known fragrance of Cinnamon can also be used a deodoriser and in many different aromatic applications. Mix with cinnamon, lemon and clove oils for a truly relaxing scent. It’s also less commonly known as an agent for anti-aging products.
Cosmiko can supply all of the Oils Featured in this article and we can also look into adding these into your Private Label Cosmetics. The simplicity and large number of possible applications for these Oils is staggering and it can also match the publics cravings for all-natural and organic products. Contact us today with your newly found festive ideas for Cosmetics in 2018!