Rice Water – We Never Knew Its Versatility!
Well we certainly love eating it but as a soap, cleanser, scrub, toner or hair wash we hadn’t even thought about it.
For centuries in South East Asia people have bathed in rice water and many Asian women have used it as hair wash. They claim it keeps their hair long, dark and clean, they may be correct as a lot of ladies in china don’t go grey until their 80’s.
There is a carbohydrate in the rice that stays on the hair even after rinsing, this carbohydrate (inositol) is said to penetrate the hair and repair damage.
Rice water is popular for skin care, as it is said to soothe and cool therefore great for products aimed to reduce redness, inflammation and acne breakouts.
Rice water can reduce pore size, tighten and firm skin. If the rice water is fermented (which means it has been left to go sour), it has traces of pitera which is a known substance in the cosmetic industry as its properties promote cell regeneration. Pitera is rich in vitamins, amino acids, minerals and organic acids, these work together to dramatically increase skin rejuvenation.
Rice water can be mixed with essential oils to create face or body washes, used as a toner to reduce pore size, added to face masks and used as a conditioner to strengthen damaged hair while helping to smooth it.
If you boil rice in more water than you normally would for around 30 minutes and then strain the rice keeping the water. The water can then be used for the face, skin or hair. It has been said if you leave the water in a bowl at room temperature for around 24 – 48 hours and allow it to ferment this will increase the benefits.
So weather you are soaking cotton wool in rice water and applying it to your face or rinsing your hair in it after shampooing see if the amazing properties can help you achieve healthier skin or smoother, glossier hair.
See if this inexpensive ingredient gives others a run for their money.