Acai Berry Oil
Contains naturally high levels of omega-3, omega-6 and omega 9 essential fatty acids that support cellular structure, phytosterols, vitamins such as B1, B2, B3, E, and C, minerals such as phosphorus, calcium, and potassium, and essential amino acids.
Almond (Sweet) Oil
Contains naturally high levels of iron, calcium and potassium as well as a range of B vitamins (B1, B2, B6) and beta-carotene. Almond Oil has excellent moisturising properties and its vitamin content make it ideal for aromatherapy and cosmetics.
Apricot Kernel Oil
Similar to Almond Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil is also high in vitamins B1, B2, B6 and beta carotene. It has a luxurious rich texture and is used to soften delicate and dry skin.
With its naturally high vitamin E and fatty acid content argan oil is a very effective skin moisturiser. Used over the body, face and neck the oil is easily absorbed and non-greasy. A few drops will go a long way. Anti-aging effects can be immediately apparent, reducing the appearance of wrinkles, restoring the skin’s elasticity and softness.
Extracted from the arnica plant (also known as leopardsbane or wolfsbane) the oil is well known for it’s ability to treat injured, muscle tissues, and skin, due to a complex of natural lactone compounds and helenalin, which give the oil powerful anti-inflammatory properties. It is also used to treat eczema, chilblains and sunburn. The oil stimulates hair follicles and can be used to treat hair loss and dandruff.
A rich source of omega-3 fatty acids (similar to those found in fish oil) it is also high in sterolin which has been shown soften skin and help prevent age spots. Avocado oil is also rich in the antioxidants vitamins A, D and E, making it useful for healing sun-damaged skin and lecithin and potassium.
Found in the leaves and seeds of the Psoralea corylifolia plant. It is a strong antioxidant which visibly reduces skin discolourations from environmental exposure, and has a pronounced soothing effect on skin.
Filled with Antioxidants, Vitamin A, D, E & F as well as Omega 3, 6 & 9 Fatty Acids and the fact that it is highly penetrating, makes it perfect for intensive skin use, instantly softening dry skin.
Black Cumin Seed Oil
Filled with proteins and vitamins B1, B2, B3, calcium, folate, iron, copper, zinc and phosphorous. It is an anti-oxidant and soothes dry, irritated skin, soothing and softening as it moisturises.
Blackcurrant Seed Oil
Blackcurrant Seed Oil is a powerful anti-oxidant that soothes dry, irritated skin, soothing and softening as it moisturises.
One of the richest sources of essential fatty acids which helps to encourage mobile joints and tissues. It is also a fantastic source for Linolenic Acid, Vitamins, and Minerals.
Broccoli Seed Oil
Studies show it helps diminish the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and age spots from both environmental and natural ageing, as well as the appearance of pore size and blemishes resulting from problematic skin.
BURDOCK ROOT OIL
Studies show it helps different skin conditions, like wrinkles, eczema, acne, and psoriasis when applied topically. A small observational study found burdock may help with inflammatory types of acne.
Has antiseptic, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties – clinical trials have shown to speed up the healing process of blemishes and acne scars. Also used to treat eczema a dermatitis.
Camelina oil has been found to contain high amounts of omega – 3 fatty acids, like flaxseed oil, which make it suitable for use as a general purpose oil. It contains approximately 15-20% linoleic acid (omega 6) and 35-42% alpha linolenic acid (omega 3). It is also rich in monounsaturated fatty acids and antioxidants. Camelina does not promote the formation of harmful free radicals. Camelina has excellent emollient, cardiotonic, hypotensive, anticoagulant, anti-inflammatory, hydrating and moisturising properties.
CARROT SEED OIL
Beta-Carotene is the precursor for the pro-vitamin A. Vitamin A is essential for the skin and promotes healthy tissue formation as well as protects the skin from ultra-violet radiation. Beta-Carotene also exhibits antioxidant activity.
Castor oil is extracted from seeds of the castor oil plant (Ricinus Communis) by cold pressing. At one time it was very popular for oiling the castors on furniture – hence the name. Castor oil is a colourless to pale yellow liquid with a distinctive taste and odour. In chemical terms it is a triglyceride comprising ricinoleate, oleate and linoleates.
Chia Seed Oil
Chia Seed Oil is a highly stable source of omega-3 essential fatty acids (up to 65%) and omega-6 essential fatty acids (up to 21%). The natural antioxidant composition of Chia Seed Oil helps to maintain the stability of the oil, and it is considered much more stable than flax seed oil and other vegetable oils rich in omega-3. The oil is also a noteworthy source of amino acids, B-vitamins and minerals, including zinc.
Naturally high in vitamins A and E coconut oil will protect against the harmful effects of free radicals. Coconut oil is one of the best forms of natural nutrition for hair, helping it grow strong and shiny. Coconut oil also ensures the scalp is free of dandruff – it can also be used as a head lice treatment.
Crambe (Abyssinian) Seed Oil
Also known as abyssinica oil. The Crambe plant is closely related to rapeseed and mustard. Crambe seed oil makes an excellent alternative to rapeseed and jojoba oil and is used in a variety of skin care and hair care applications.
Compared to jojoba oil, crambe oil has much larger quantities of erucic acid. This means the Crambe seed oil gives a glossy shine to hair and skin. Often used as a natural alternative to silicone.
Evening Primrose Oil
Contains high levels of GLA essential fatty acids and is good for dry and mature skin. The oil penetrates the skin making the skin softer and less prone to eczema and acne.
Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Because olive oil closely mirrors the skins natural sebum content, it can be used to help the skin to regain its balance naturally. Widely used in the countries where it grows as a treatment for damage caused by the sun’s harmful rays.
Flaxseed (Linseed Oil)
Flaxseed Oil is high in vitamin E content makes it popular in skincare as a natural anti-oxidant protecting the skin from free radical damage. It helps to treat hair loss and stimulate new hair growth. Lignans act as strong antioxidants which can help in the regrowth of healthier and stronger hair. Topical application of flaxseed oil prevents flaking and nourishes the scalp from within, providing relief from dandruff.
Grapeseed Oil is rich in linoleic acid (Omega 6) which helps reduce the size of the skin’s pores. Grapeseed is suitable for all skin types but is particularly suitable for skin that is oily, large pored, acne-prone, thin damaged or sensitive.
Green Coffee Oil
High concentration of essential fatty acids, sterols, and vitamin E make it a potent antioxidant that can offer protection against skin damage such as sunburn cell formation and DNA degradation. It can also assist in the prevention of the development of photo-ageing and inflammatory skin disorders.
Hemp Seed Oil
Hemp seed oil comes from the seeds of the hemp plant, which is a variety of the Cannabis sativa plant species. Unlike the infamous cannabis planet hemp has much lower concentrations of THC, the psychoactive drug, and is therefore safe to use. Cold pressed hemp seed oil is dark to light green with a nutty flavour.
Hemp oil plumps tired, dry skin, rejuvenating it and creating a more youthful glow. It provides long lasting moisturisation and because it doesn’t clog pores is suitable for oily skin. Hemp oil is also skin calming and can be used as a treatment for dry skin conditions like psoriasis or eczema. It is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins and is 25% protein making it particularly useful for hair products and scalp treatment.
A natural, gentle and soothing moisturiser. It has antiseptic properties, which help fight infection and clear the pores and forms a protective lipid barrier to help the skin retain its moisture. The plant originates from North and Central America.
This light natural oil is used tooday in all high-quality skin preparations due to its ability to quickly penetrate the skin. For centuries Hawaiians have used Kukui Oil to protect skin from salt water, harsh sun and drying winds. Excellent for dry skin, psoriasis, eczema or any severe skin condition.
High in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, contains Palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), as well as omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. It has been successfully used to help heal scars and sunburn. It is ideal for mature and dry skin as this slowly absorbed oil helps retain the skin moisture.
MARSHMALLOW ROOT OIL
Ideal for use on very sensitive skin types. Soothing and calming, it also hydrates and conditions the skin.
Rich in anti-oxidants, omega 6 and 9 and has a high linoleic content. Its high content of palmitic acid creates a protective coating on the surface of the skin making it a good oil for dry skin sufferers. It absorbs quickly, hydrating the skin, healing skin tissue, reducing redness, reducing trans-epidermal water loss and increasing smoothness of the skin.
Meadowfoam Carrier Oil has wonderful moisturising and rejuvenating properties and is highly recommended for use in cosmetics and skin care products especially for its UV protection properties.
This light oil offers excellent lubrication which spreads easily on the skin making it a very useful product in massage and aromatherapy. Due to its emollient properties, this oil is an excellent choice for skin care products for mature and dry skin.
Oat Kernel Oil
Oat Oil has a rich fatty acid profile making it a very moisturising oil full of plenty of Omegas and unsaturated fatty acids, oleic and linoeic. It’s high glycolipids, and vitamin E content make it an excellent choice for skin rejuvenation products. It is incredibly effective at killing a variety of bad bacteria strains.
OLIVE POMACE OIL
Acts as a great moisturiser and prevents dryness. Olive pomace oil has a very soothing effect on your scalp, thanks to its antibacterial and anti-fungal properties. Its moisturizing effect helps reduce itchiness, deals with the dryness, fights dandruff and unclogs the clogged follicles. It also blocks the DHT (dihydrotestosterone) production which helps reduce hair fall, promoting healthy hair growth.
Olive Squalane Oil
Fights off skin-damaging free radicals that contribute to the signs of ageing. Squalane oil also has powerful anti-aging properties and will help the skin age gracefully as well as anti-inflammatory benefits to help with skin conditions such as acne and eczema, and also helps to boost blood circulation, which promotes the formation of collagen.
PALM KERNEL OIL
Palm Oil is recognised as an excellent emollient used in many natural skincare products and due to its rich fatty acid profile and high beta-carotene content, it is wonderfully nourishing.
Peach Kernel Oil
Peach Kernel Oil is rich in vitamins A and E and polyunsaturated fatty acids, it has high antioxidant and preservative properties and leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth. Like Apricot Kernel, Peach Kernel treats sensitive skin and is often used in skin rejuvenation products. This oil has wonderful nourishing, regenerative and moisturising properties which means it helps to soothe sensitive and inflamed skin and is an excellent treatment for dry and mature skin.
PLUM KERNEL OIL
Plum kernel oil is rich in oleic acid, linoleic acid, vitamin E, vitamin B and beta-carotene, giving it superb moisturising properties and excellent stability combined with its rich aroma and making it an oil ideal for a wide variety of uses. It helps to restore skin elasticity naturally, making it an excellent addition to mature skin care cosmetics, as well as its ability to nourish and moisturise the skin. As it is so easily absorbed it is also popular in a number of massage therapy treatments, serums and other various skin care products.
Pomegranate Oil is a wonderful oil to add to skincare products as it is high in polyphenols which are a powerful antioxidant. Also the essential fatty acids in Pomegranate help to keep skin looking youthful, tight and subtle.
Prickly Pear Seed Oil
Extremely rich in Vitamins E and K, essential fatty acids and antioxidants. It provides rich nutrition to the skin repairing and replenishing, moisturising, restoring elasticity and helping reduce signs of ageing.
Pumpkin Seed Oil
Pumpkin Seed Oil is highly valued for its skin healing properties including sores and inflammation. It is also high in protein, zinc and polyunsaturated fats.
Raspberry Seed Oil
Raspberry Seed Oil’s composition of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids have been shown to reduce the effects of oxidative stress in skin. It is a rich source of alpha-linolenic acid, suggesting pronounced anti-inflammatory and healing properties. It is an emollient, lubricating, conditioning and creates a lipid barrier providing protection and moisture retention for the skin.
Rice Bran Oil
Rice bran oil is extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice. It is full of antixoidants, vitamins B and E, and a high percentage of omega-6 fatty acids. This ingredient hydrates the skin and protects it from the harmful effects UV rays.
Consumed in food, or as a dietary supplement, rice bran oil can reduce the risk of heart disease by lowering cholesterol and blood pressure. As an ingredient in skincare products it has a deep-moisturising capability and is a healthy alternative to lanoline. Rice bran oil also contains squalane, which is a natural fat produced by human skin cells. By helping to replenish squalane rice bran oil helps the skin regenerate itself, leading to younger, fresher looking skin.
Is rich in anti-oxidant vitamin C and also helps to increase collagen production leading to healthy skin. Rosehip seed oil is high in the essential fatty acids linoleic acid (omega-6), and linolenic acid (omega-3).
Safflower Oil consists principally of the triglycerides of linoleic acid and is full of vitamin E which is the perfect nutrient for healthy skin. It can be especially helpful during the winter months when skin and nails become dry.
Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil
Sea Buckthorn Oil is high in carotene, omega 7 and vitamin A making it a fantastic oil for the skin. It is considered effective at easing eczema, psoriasis and acne and is also widely praised for its anti-wrinkle abilities.
Sesame Seed Oil
Is reputed for its ability to penetrate the skin easily, nourishing and detoxifying even the deepest tissue layers for a more radiant look. Exceptionally high in anti-oxidant vitamins A and E, minerals and lecithin, it is perfect for improving skin elasticity and tension.
Sunflower Seed Oil
Sunflower Oil has high amounts of Vitamins A, B, D and E, minerals, lecithin, inulin, unsaturated fatty acids and is very nourishing for the skin. It can be used on large-pored skin, in acne, eczema and psoriasis treatments. Used in hair care for structurally damaged hair.
Tamanu Oil is considered to be antimicrobial, anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, an emollient, analgesic and anti-neuralgic. Regarded to be helpful for sore throats, neuralgia, rheumatism and sciatica. Prevents nappy rash and skin eruptions and eliminates body and foot odour.
Contains up to 2% natural vitamin E which is well known for its anti-oxidant capabilities and its ability to neutralise free radicals.
Yangu oil is extracted from the fruit seeds of Calodendrum capense (Cape chestnut). This tree is mainly found in southern Africa. The high content of linoleic acid, omega-6, and oleganoic acid, omega-9, as well as its inherent UV protection predestine this oil for natural cosmetics.