Baobab – The Tree Of Life
As a young girl growing up in Africa the baobab fruit was just another wild fruit we would pick up and eat while playing. We never perceived it as anything special since it was freely available. It’s been less than 10 years since the EU approved the commercial use of the Baobab fruit. Since then baobab fruit powder has become a ‘super fruit complex’ and the oil is widely used in cosmetics.
Seeing the baobab oil make a splash on the cosmetic scene is fascinating to me. The recent hype however isn’t just marketing. In a 2002 study it was found that Baobab Oil has 100x more antioxidant properties than those of oranges. It is high in ascorbic acid content, high pectin content, linoleic acid, and several B vitamins as well as vitamin A and essential fatty acids. It is also rich in omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids. Furthermore, the oil was found to be non-irritating. Consequently, these properties make Baobab oil ideal for many uses such soothing dry damaged skin, helping skin rejuvenate and renew. Moreover, the fruit is a super fruit to be eaten. No wonder the Baobab tree is known as the tree of life.