What is Argan Oil?
You’ve probably noticed a lot of skin and hair care products now contain argan oil, its properties feature widely in advertising and promotions and beloved by celebrities, but what is argan oil and how can it be used?
Argan oil is extracted from the kernels of the Moroccan argan tree nut. This ‘new’ product has been used for generations by the people of North Africa. The oil is produced by first extracting the kernels by hand then cold pressing them in a similar fashion producing olive oil. Like olive oil argan oil is also used for culinary purposes but here the kernels are roasted before the cold pressing.
With its naturally high vitamin E and fatty acid content argan oil is a very effective skin moisturiser. Used over the body, face and neck the oil is easily absorbed and non-greasy. A few drops will go a long way. Anti-aging effects can be immediately apparent, reducing the appearance of wrinkles, resorting elasticity and softness.
People with dry skin conditions will also benefit from argan oil. It soothes dry and inflamed skin, helping it heal, and provides a long-lasting natural barrier. Because it is non-greasy it can also be used safely on skin with acne.
Using a few drops of argan oil will help prevent the development of stretch marks, rubbed into breasts, stomach, bottom and thighs throughout pregnancy and after.
The use of argan oil is not limited to just the skin it is perfect for the lips and ideal to treat brittle nails, dry hands and cracked, hard skin on the feet. It is also a very effective hair-treatment, making it softer, silkier and shinier. It is the ideal hair conditioner, and it can even help to treat split ends and tame frizzy hair.