Advanced compounds, Anti-Ageing, Christmas, cosmetics, Health, Ingredients, News, Science & Technology, Skincare, Trends
#AHA Cosmetics – Scrub Yourself Wisely With #Alpha-Hydroxy Acids in #2018
Not to be confused with the Norwegian pop band, AHAs (Alpha-Hydroxy Acids) having been slowly gathering popularity throughout 2017. We all love the thrill of trying something new which is only made better when that thing does truly work. Backed by proven scientific research, the popularity of AHAs is only getting stronger following rave reviews from the public. While this ingredient is still quite niche, now is the time to introduce this into your Private Label Cosmetics range and get a leg up on the competition!
AHAs are a class of chemical compound that can either be derived from a natural or synthetic form. Many are made using Lactic Acid or Organic Sugars from fruits and berries. They work on the skins surface and do not penetrate so they’re generally used in dry/sun damaged skin products due to their proven ability to moisturise the skin. Although they can be used for Anti-Wrinkle products, AHAs are not as effective with deep wrinkles as they are with fine lines and faint blotches.
Alpha-Hydroxy Acids started appearing in cosmetics around 1992 marketed as cosmetics designed to exfoliate the skin. With debate over the potency of the product there were many studies published throughout the 90s researching the effects of the ingredient. This research showed that a ‘less is more’ approach was appropriate with many studies concluding around 10% of the ingredient would be sufficient within a formula. Not to be confused with BHAs (Beta Hydroxy Acid), AHAs are often used together in formulations with BHAs as they work inside the pore.
How could my Private Label Customers benefit from AHAs?
While earlier versions of exfoliants would strip your skin, leaving a sore and flaking layer. The latest versions including AHAs do not penetrate the skin and instead leave it glowing with the bonds between cells stronger than before. Acids don’t work anything like retinoids that repair skin by causing inflammation, instead they gently dissolve the upper layer of cells. So for those with sensitive skin, Acids can actually prove to be a wise decision.
AHAs actually also work wonders below the neck-line and you’ll find that your AHA face cream would also be effective clearing up skin and smoothing even your most difficult chicken-skin areas.
Interest in AHAs is the highest its ever been globally according to google analytics so you could argue now would be the best time to look into adding this ingredient to your Private Label Cosmetics portfolio. Cosmiko can provide AHAs as an active ingredient in many of our products including Anti-Ageing Creams, Body Lotions, Night Creams, Face Moisturisers, Hand Creams and many more! Email Cosmiko today and see if we can add AHAs to your Private Label Cosmetics!